Resume (pdf)

Professional Experience

  • Tenure-track Independent Research Group Leader (W2), MPI for Software Systems, November 2014-

  • Research Scientist, MPI for Intelligent Systems Systems, September 2013-October 2014

  • Postdoctoral Fellow, MPI for Intelligent Systems, January 2013-August 2013

Education

  • PhD, Electrical Engineering, Stanford University, June 2013

  • MS, Electrical Engineering, Stanford University, April 2009

  • Ingeniero Superior, Telecommunications Engineering, Carlos III University, Madrid, Spain, July 2006

Interests and Current Research

  • Machine learning and data mining methods for the analysis, modeling and control of large social and information online systems.

  • Fairness in machine learning.

Awards

  • WWW Best Paper Award Honorable Mention, 2017
  • NIPS Outstanding Paper Award, 2013
  • Barrie de la Maza Graduate Fellowship, 2010-2013
  • ICML Student Travel Scholarship, 2011
  • KDD Best Research Paper Award Honorable Mention, 2010
  • KDD Student Travel Award, 2010
  • International BCI Meeting Travel Fellowship, 2010
  • Caja Madrid Graduate Fellowship, 2007-2009
  • Caixa Galicia Graduate Fellowship, 2007-2008 (Declined)
  • FPI Fellowship, 2007-2010 (Declined)
  • Spanish Government Undergraduate Fellowship for Academic Excellence, 2004-2006.

Scientific community

  • Co-organizer of MLSS 2016, Andalucia (Spain), April/May 2016
  • Co-organizer of Workshop on "Diffusion, Activity and Events in Networks: Models, Methods & Applications" at WWW 2015, May 2015
  • Co-organizer of Workshop on "Networks -- Processes and Causality" at DALI 2015, April 2015
  • Co-organizer of Workshop on "Diffusion Networks and Cascade Analytics" at WSDM 2014, February 2014
  • Co-organizer of Workshop on "Networks -- Processes and Causality", September 2012
  • Grant reviewer for the Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO), Foundation for Polish Science and Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Israeli Ministry of Science and Technology, New Zealand Government.
  • Area chair (Senior Program Committee) of NIPS (2016-2019), KDD (2019), WSDM (2018-2019), IJCAI (2019), ICML (2018), AISTATS (2018), SDM (2018)
  • Program Commmittee of ICML (2013-2017, 2019), NIPS (2010, 2013-2015), ICLR (2018-2019), KDD (2014-2018), WSDM (2013-2014, 2016-2017), WWW (2014-2019), FAT* (2019), ICWSM (2014-2018), ICDM (2018), SDM (2015-2017), AAAI (2016-2018), AISTATS (2016-2017), IJCAI (2015-2016), CIKM (2014-2015) COSN (2014)
  • Reviewer for JMLR, Machine Learning, ACM TKDD, ACM TWEB, ACM TIST, PLOS One, IEEE TPAMI, IEEE TKDE, IEEE TSP, IEEE TNSE, Information and Inference, Random Structures and Algorithms, The Journal of Web Science, KAIS, SODA (2017)
  • Session Chair of NIPS (2016), WWW (2015, 2018), SDM (2015), COSN (2014), WSDM (2014)

Teaching

Publications

Talks